GSD

Organized with 70 charter members, the University of Tennessee Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta was chartered on June 4, 1964.
Its membership includes undergraduate students, graduate students, faculty, staff, and alumni of the College of Agricultural Sciences and
Natural Resources (CASNR) and the College of Veterinary Medicine (CVM).

Fall 2012 Awards and Membership Initiation Banquet

 

Banquet Program CoverThe chapter hosted over 70 faculty, staff, students and guest November 12 for the annual fall initiation and awards banquet. Dr. Mike Buschermohle, chapter president, presided over the evening's events, which featured Dr. John Stier, Assistant Dean for the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, as guest speaker. Outstanding faculty and students were recognized with awards of merit prior to the evening's membership initiation ceremony inducting 30 new members.

Merit Award Winners

CASNR Student Awards
     Freshman: Alexis C. Burnham  (Animal Science)
     Sophomore: Coleman K. Bradley (Biosystems Engineering)
     Junior: Ali C. Martin  (Animal Science)

CVM Student Awards
     First Year: Wesley D. Crabtree
     Second: Stacy M. Taylor
     Third: Maria C. Jugan

Distinguished Achievement in Agriculture
     W. Warren Gill

Alumni
     Victor Davis

Extension Award of Merit
     Larry Steckel  (Plant Sciences)

Research Award of Merit
     John Waller  (Animal Science)

Teaching Award of Merit
     Michael Smith  (Animal Science)

Team Award
     UT Bio-based Energy Analysis Group

Initiates

Faculty and Staff
     Melissa Henry  (UT Extension Putnam County)
     Sean Schaeffer  (Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science)

Undergraduate Students
     Jessica K. Andreas  (Animal Science)
     Elias H. Attea III  (Plant Sciences)
     Alyssa Robin Clements  (Animal Science)
     Olivia Crisp  (Animal Science)
     Joshua Grant  (Plant Sciences)
     Leah Grossart  (Environmental and Soil Sciences)
     Callie Jernigan  (Biosystems Engineering)
     Casey Langley  (Animal Science)
     Jamie Victoria Morgan  (Agricultural and Resource Economics)
     Sara Nash  (Animal Science)
     Terri E. Patton  (Animal Science)
     Elizabeth N. Rouse  (Animal Science)
     Olivia Thornton  (Animal Science)
     Andrew B. Tucker  (Agricultural and Resource Economics)
     Megan Elizabeth Wood  (Animal Science)

Graduate Students
     Bryan Christopher Bastin   (Animal Science)
     Mariam Fawaz   (Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science)
     Brian Hendricks (Entomology and Plant Pathology)
     Lindsay Jones   (Animal Science)
     Olga Khaliukova  (Agricultural and Resource Economics)
     Lilian Wanjiru Mbuthia   (Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science)
     William Nichols   (Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science)
     Katie Smith   (Animal Science)
     Tianpeng Zhou   (Agricultural and Resource Economics)

College of Veterinary Medicine Students
     Marilyn Boyd
     Anne L. Burnum
     Amber Forrester
     Jenny Pope

The chapter was also recognized by Dr. John Riley, International Secretary, with the 2011-2012 Outstanding Chapter Program Achievement Award.

Outstanding Chapter Award

CASNR Award WinnersCASNR Student Award Winners
*award winners and initiates photographed with
Drs. John Stier and Mike Buschermohle
Photos link to high resolution, print quality file.

Distinguished Achievement
W. Warren Gill
Distinguished Achievement in Agriculture

Research Award
John C. Waller
Research Award of Merit

Teaching Award
Michael O. Smith
Teaching Award of Merit

Team Award
UT Bio-based Energy Analysis
Team Award

Undergrads
Undergraduate Student Initiates

Grad Students
Graduate Student Initiates

 

University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture
2621 Morgan Circle Drive | Knoxville, TN 37996
AgResearch | Extension | College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources | College of Veterinary Medicine
The University of Tennessee