GSD

Organized with 70 charter members, the University of Tennessee Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta was chartered on June 4, 1964.
Its membership includes undergraduate students, graduate students, faculty, staff, and alumni of the College of Agricultural Sciences and
Natural Resources (CASNR) and the College of Veterinary Medicine (CVM).

Previous Merit Award Winners

   

Extension

Justin Rhinehart, 2015
Karen Vail, 2014
Not awarded, 2013
Larry Steckel, 2012
Edward 'Gene' Burgess, 2011
F. David Kirkpatrick, 2010
Gary Bates, 2009
Thomas J. Samples, 2008
Fred Hopkins, 2007
Doyle G. Meadows, 2006
Glenn Conatser, 2005
James Neel, 2004
Clyde D. Lane, Jr., 2003
Clark Garland, 2002
William (Bill) Morris, 2001
Melvin A. Newman, 2000
G. Neil Rhodes, 1999
Curtis C. Melton, 1998
E. E. (Gene) Burgess, 1997
H. Paul Denton, 1996
Donald J. Fowlkes, 1995
David L. Hunter, 1994
George F. Smith, 1993
David Lockwood, 1992
Emmit L. Rawls, 1991
John R. Jared, 1990
Ozzie Vaigneur, 1989
Ivon E. McCarty, 1988
H. Charles Goan, 1987
Elmer L. Ashburn, 1986
Alvin D. Rutledge, 1985
Charles M. Farmer, 1984
Harry E. Williams, 1983
Charles H. Hadden, 1980
Herbert C. Holt, 1979
James G. O’Neal, 1974
Clyde K. Chappell, 1973
Joe D. Burns, 1971
Gilbert N. Rhodes, 1970

Research

Peter Krawczel, 2015
Bonnie Ownley, 2014
Bryan Voy, 2013
John C. Waller, 2012
Dean Kopsell, 2010
Matthew Gray, 2009
Burton C. English, 2008
Lannett Edwards, 2007
Kurt Lamour, 2006
F. Neal Schrick , 2005
 Vince Pantalone, 2004
Alan Mathew, 2002
David A. Golden, 2000
Ann Draughon, 1999
Carl E. Sams, 1998
G. Castano-Anolles, 1997
Jerome F. Grant, 1996
J. D. Quigley, III, 1996
Peter M. Gresshoff, 1995
Mark T. Windham, 1994
Robert M Augé, 1993
James D. Godkin, 1992
Robert N. Trigiano, 1991
Stephen P. Oliver, 1990
Bob V. Conger, 1989
Ted P. McDonald, 1988
Charles A. Mullins, 1987
John R. Brooker, 1986
J. B. Jones, 1985
Charles R. Graves, 1984
Sharon L. Melton, 1983
Curtis H. Melton, 1982
J. B. McLaren, 1981
Michael R. Pelton, 1980
L. M. Josephson, 1978
Henry A. Fribourg, 1975
Leander F. Johnson, 1974
William L. Parks, 1973
Karl M. Barth, 1972
James K. Miller, 1971
Carl Bell, 1970

Teaching

Lannett Edwards, 2015
Sharon Patton, 2014
David Roper, 2013
Michael O. Smith, 2012
J. Lannett Edwards, 2011
Bonnie Ownley, 2010
Aaron Fisher, 2009
Svetlana Zivanovic, 2008
John Sorochan, 2007
Neal Eash, 2006
Arnold Saxton, 2005
John Henton, 2004
Susan Hamilton, 2001
Charles D. Pless, 2000
John Mount, 1999
David A.Golden, 1998
John D. Todd, 1997
Henry G. Kattesh, 1996
William E. Hart, 1995
Glen O. Hall, 1994
Jerome F. Grant, 1993
John W. Day, 1992
Frank Masincupp, 1991
William M. Park, 1990
Dwight Loveday, 1989
John G. Graveel, 1988
Ronald L. Hay, 1987
Donald B. Williams, 1986
David L. Coffey, 1985
Vernon H. Reich, 1984
Fred D. Tompkins, 1983
Benny R. McManus, 1982
Hugh O. Jaynes, 1981
E. R. Lidvall, 1980
Lawrence Skold, 1979
Bobby L. Bledsoe, 1979
Homer D. Swingle, 1978
Frank O. Leuthold, 1977
D. O. Richardson, 1976
M. B. Badenhop, 1976
Frank Bell, 1975
Luther H. Keller, 1974
Robert R. Shrode, 1973
George Merriman, 1972
W. W. Overcast, 1970
Horace Smith, 1969

Alumni and Professional

Not awarded, 2015
Bradley Mullens, 2014
Donnie Smith, 2013
Victor Davis, 2012
James 'Rusty' Rhea, 2011
Warren Gill, 2009
Murray Miles, 2008
Mike Blankenship, 2007
D. Ray Humberd, 2004
Louis Buck, 2003
Richard Clark, 2000
John R. Crouch, 1999
Stratton Bone, 1998
Steve Williams, 1997
William D. Mayfield, 1996
Dan Wheeler, 1995
Joe T. Davis, 1994
Waymon Hickman, 1993
Joe Gaines, 1992
James L. Thomas, 1991
G. W. F. Cavender, 1990
William P. Flatt, 1989
A. C. Clark, 1988
Jesse Safley, 1987
Cecil E. White, 1986
Fletcher Luck, 1985
James T. Miles, 1984
W. F. (Red) Moss, 1983
John Ewing, 1982

Distinguished Service to Agriculture

Not awarded, 2015
John and Ann Tickle, 2014
Not awarded, 2013
W. Warren Gill, 2012
John Sanford, 2010
Lacy Upchurch, 2009
Fred Allen, 2004
Julius Johnson, 2000
D. M. “Pete” Gossett, 1999
James Powell, 1998
Howard Wilkerson, 1997
Philip Walker, 1996
Joe Hawkins, 1995
Joe F. Lancaster, 1994
Tom Austin, 1993
Hubert Nicholson, 1992
William E. Bailey, 1991
L. H. Ivy, 1990
Ed C. Jones, 1989
Clyde M. York, 1988
W. W. Armistead, 1987
W. H. Walker, III, 1986
Buford Erwin, 1985
Tom Whatley, 1984
John M. Jones, 1983
Bob Basse, 1982
Ed Jones, 1980
Webster Pendergrass, 1979

 

Team

  • Master Teacher Team, 2015
  • Feral Fixin' Team, 2014
  • Total Milk Quality Lab, 2013
  • UT Bio-based Energy Analysis Group, 2012
  • UT Soil, Plant and Pest Center, 2011
  • Bull Genetic Evaluation Center Team, 2009
    Team: Drs. David Kirkpatrick, Fred Hopkins, Clyde Lane, Jim Neel, Warren Gill and Mr. Jeff Helgren
  • Pigeon River Recovery Project Team, 2007
    Team: Dr. Larry Wilson, Ms. Joyce Coombs, Dr. John Tyner, Mr. Wesley Wright, Dr. Ted Henry, Dr. David Etnier, and Dr. Chuck Coutant
  • Agriculture and Food Vulnerability Assessment Program Project Team, 2006
    Team includes 31 members. The 17 members from UTIA are:
    Dr. Sharon Thompson (Team Leader), College of Veterinary Medicine, Dr. Tim Cross, UT Extension, Dr. Ann Draughon, UT Food Safety Center of Excellence, Babbet Harbison, College of Veterinary Medicine, Dr. Fred Hopkins, College of Veterinary Medicine, Dr. Nancy Howell, College of Veterinary Medicine, Dr. John Jared, UT Extension (retired), Aaron Killian, College of Veterinary Medicine, Dr. Robert Linnabary, College of Veterinary Medicine (retired), Dr. John New, College of Veterinary Medicine, David Smelser, College of Veterinary Medicine, Phil Snow, College of Veterinary Medicine, Linda Beets, College of Veterinary Medicine
    Tina McConnell, College of Veterinary Medicine , Dr. Michael Sims, College of Veterinary Medicine, Dr. Matthew Welborn, College of Veterinary Medicine, Ann White, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • The Master Beef Producer Program Team, 2005
    Team: Dr. James B. Neel, Professor, Animal Science & Tennessee Beef Master Beef Producer Program Chair, Mr. John Bartee, Montgomery County Extension Director, Dr. Gary Bates, Associate Professor, Plant Sciences, Mr. Ron Blair, Henderson County Extension Director, Mr. Ray Burden, Hamilton County Extension Director, Dr. Richard Daugherty, Airport Animal Clinic, Alcoa, TN, Mr. Kevin Ferguson, Area Specialist, Farm Management, Dr. Warren Gill, Professor, Animal Science, Dr. Fred Hopkins, Professor, Large Animal Clinical Sciences, Dr. David Kirkpatrick, Professor, Animal Science, Dr. Clyde D. Lane, Jr., Professor, Animal Science, Mrs. Tammy McKinley, Extension Assistant, Agricultural Economics, Mr. Milton Orr, Greene County Extension Agent, Dr. Emmit Rawls, Professor, Agricultural Economics & Tennessee Beef Cattle Improvement Initiative Coordinator
  • The Cloning Team, 2004
    Team: J. Lannett Edwards, Assistant Professor, Animal Science, F. Neal Schrick, Associate Professor, Animal Science, Stephen P. Oliver, Professor, Animal Science, Fred M. Hopkins, Professor, Large Animal Clinical Sciences, Sarel R. van Amstel, Associate Professor, Large Animal Clinical Sciences
  • Forage Mineral Survey Team, 2003
    Team: Aaron Fisher, instructor, Warren Gill, professor, Clyde D. Lane, Jr., professor, James B. Neel, professor (all in the Department of Animal Science), and Deborah K. Joines, Extension assistant with the Soil Testing Lab
  • UT Farm Bill Education, 2002
    Team: Richard Buntin, John C. Campbell, Jimmy C. Castellaw, Chuck Danehower, Kevin W. Ferguson, Alan B. Galloway, Delton C. Gerloff, James E. Jones, C. Dallas Manning III, Emmit L. Rawls, George F. Smith, Karen E. Smith
  • The 4-H Premier Exhibitor Program, 2001
    Team: Dwight Loveday, Clyde Lane, Warren Gill, James Neel, David Kirkpatrick
  • The Dogwood, 2000
    Team: Robert Augé, Jerome Grant, William Klingemon, John Skinner, Robert Trigiano, Alan Windham, Mark Windham, Will Witte
  • The Functional Anatomy CD ROM, 1999
    Team: Henry Kattesh, Michael Sims, Robert Henry, Evelyn Jackson, Deb Haines, Babbet Harbison, Matt Ockenfels

University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture
2621 Morgan Circle Drive | Knoxville, TN 37996
AgResearch | Extension | College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources | College of Veterinary Medicine
The University of Tennessee