UT Tennessee Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta Tenn Chapter
International
Index Contact us Officers History Liaisons Membership Awards Calendar Committees

Home

Gamma Sigma Delta Announces 2009 Award Recipients
and Inducts New Members

The fall initiation and awards banquet of the UT Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta, the Honor Society of Agriculture, was held November 10, 2009. Dr. Kelly Robbins, chapter president, presided over the evening’s events, which featured Mr. Louis E. Buck, Manager of Feedstock Commercialization for Genera Energy, as the guest speaker. Faculty and student awards of excellence were also presented.

Faculty Award of Excellence Recipients:

Alumni Award of Merit Dr. Warren Gill, Animal Science Alum

Distinguished Achievement in Agriculture – Mr. Lacy Upchurch, Tennessee Farm Bureau Federation, Animal Science Alum

Excellence in Extension – Dr. Gary Bates, Plant Sciences

Excellence in Research – Dr. Matthew Gray, Forestry, Wildlife and Fisheries

Excellence in TeachingMr. Aaron Fisher, Animal Science

Faculty Team Award – “Bull Genetic Evaluation Center Team
Drs. David Kirkpatrick, Fred Hopkins, Clyde Lane, Jim Neel, Warren Gill and Mr. Jeff Helgren

Special Service Award of Merit – Melitta Stout, Agricultural Economics

College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources Outstanding Student Merit Awards:

Outstanding Freshman Award: (tie)
          Erick Robert Foster, Biosystems Engineering,
          
Kyley Hampton Dickson, Plant Sciences-Turfgrass Science &                                                   Management
          Lydia Elaine Watson, Animal Science-Science/Technology                                                   Pre-Vet

Outstanding Sophomore Award:       
          Amy Kathleen Webb, Wildlife & Fisheries Science-W&F                                                   Management

Outstanding Junior Award: (tie)
          Wesley Douglas Crabtree, Animal Science-Science /                                                             Technology Pre-Vet
          Karen Elizabeth Painter, Animal Science- Science /                                                             Technology Pre-Vet

College of Veterinary Medicine Outstanding Student Merit Awards:

First Year Award:         Kristina Ann Cooney
                                    Kandace Kay England
                                    Vanessa Crystal Hale
                                    Caroline Glyn Horner

Second Year Award:   Amber Louise Alesse

Third Year Award:      Emily Carol Pearman                                         Jody Frances Thomas  

The following undergraduate students were initiated into Gamma Sigma Delta:

   Juniors
      Melissa Ann Edwards (Animal Science)
      Timothy Fraysier (Animal Science - Prevet)
      Sarah McDonald (Agricultural Economics)

   Seniors
      Kathryn Allen (ESS/Soil Science Concentration)
      Wesley Crabtree (Animal Science w/Prevet Concentration)
      Elizabeth Darnell (Animal Science)
      Stephen E. Holland (BESS/Environmental & Soil Sciences)
      Maggie Keele (Agricultural Economics)
      Stephanie Letarte (Animal Science)
      Wesley Lyons (Animal Science/Sci.-Tech./Prevet)
      Alexandria N. Russell (Animal Science)

The following graduate students were inducted into Gamma Sigma Delta:

   Suzanne L. Booker (Animal Science)
   Kelly Brannon (Agricultural Economics/Agribusiness)
   Jason N. Burris (Plant Sciences)
   Cristina Campistol (Animal Science)
   Karianne Chung (Animal Science)
   Yingying Hong (Animal Science)
   Jetana Kittisenee (Forestry, Wildlife and Fisheries)
   Christopher R. Miller (Forestry, Wildlife and Fisheries)
   Brent Pilon (Biosystems Engineering)
   Katherine Elizabeth Sides (BESS/Environmental and Soil Science)
   Melissa Yeast (Agricultural Economics)

The following College of Veterinary Medicine students were initiated into Gamma Sigma Delta:

   Amber Alesse

The following UTIA faculty and staff were initiated as members of Gamma Sigma Delta:

   Mary A. Rogers (Plant Sciences)

Dr. John Riley, International Secretary, presented the 2008-2009 Outstanding Chapter Award to the group.

The Chapter extends its hearty congratulations to all award winners and a warm welcome to all new members.

###



bottom bar
| Home | Contact us | Site directory | Forms | International |